OCTYL GALLATE

Octyl Gallate is a food additive it is used under the E number E311 as an antioxidant and preservative. This antioxidant is used in numerous cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food products such as soaps, shampoos, shaving soaps, skin lotions, deodorants, margarine and peanut butter.

Specification :

  • Chemical Name : Octyl 3,4,5 - Trihydroxy Benzoate
  • Empirical Formula : C15H22O5
  • Molecular Weight : 282.34
  • Cas Number : 1034-01-1
  • Category : Preservative (Antioxidant)
  1. Description : White to Creamy white, crystalline powder; almost odorless
  2. Solubility : Insoluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol, ether and propane-1,2-diol
  3. Melting Point : 99.0 to 102 °C
  4. Purity : Min 98.50 %
  5. Chloride : Max 100 ppm
  6. Heavy Metal : Max 10 ppm
  7. Sulphated Ash : Max 0.05%
  8. Loss On Drying : Max. 0.5 %